Right Lane Closed in 1 Mile…

Hello there all you wonderful internet land dwellers. 😀

I’m stoppin’ in for a quick update…I have sooooo much to blog about!!!! 😮

Comic Cons to Writers Retreats to Memorials of a loved ones passing to More on the Fish News Front! Continue reading

Advertisements

Happy Fall Ya’ll!

This morning I woke up at 6am…don’t ask. :/   Grumble, grumble, roar
But on the bright side I was happily greeted by Snoopy when I checked the time on my Ipod announcing the arrival of Fall.
Aaaand the temperature outside…at least this morning actually Felt like Fall. Yay! Continue reading

My Very First Writer Interview…

Hello everyone out there in internet landio.

I was asked to do a Writer Interview on a lovely friend’s blog the other day.

It was Extremely fun and I wanted to post it on my page as well. 😀

I will post a snippet on my blog, then please buzz on over to Tuna’s Cafe to finish the rest. 😀

Please take a moment to peruse the menu while your visiting the Cafe.  Kristina, the proprietor and inventive wordsmith of the business, has a variety of Creative Dishes to sample. 🙂

So without further ado~

Living a Creative Lifestyle with The Bluemoon Thinker

Hello there, my name is The Bluemoon Thinker ~AKA~ Mandy Perfetto.  I’m a homeschooling mom, and newbie in all the following:

Writer

Illustrator

Photographer

Artist

Random blogger

And generalized re-discoverer of doing cool things in my life.

I was asked by a Very Creative friend of mine…the Tuna inspired proprietor of this Online Café of sorts, to write something about living a creative lifestyle for her blog.

Her request made me think a bit…a very scary place to be for me.  Anyhoo, it brought me to an interesting pattern of thought.  Do I live a creative lifestyle?  What does that creative lifestyle look like to other people?

…For more please click on the Title below.

Living a Creative Lifestyle with The Bluemoon Thinker

TTFN,

Me 🙂

P.S.- Happy Interviewing!! 😀

I’m Baaaaaaaaaack…

I know, I know, everyone run and hide while you still have the chance…Women and children first! 😉

But seriously, I’m back from my Life Retreat/StayCay.  I needed a break from blogging for a bit so that I could finish off my kiddos school year and get my oldest grad-e-ate-ed proper-like.

So now we are officially done with school…well, except for the turnin’ in the paperwork to the school district bit…that’s gonna be done by Friday. 😀

And my Randomkid Oldest is officially graduated… has the signed diploma to prove it. 😉

He’s off workin’ with his dad learnin’ the family business full time now.

The Randomkid Shorty is still hangin’ about, but he’s getting older and more self sufficient by the minute.

Heck after Christmas this year he’ll be old enough to drive!  Ack!! Everyone get off the sidewalks Pronto!

My book is sitting in the safe and capable hands of my beta readers….haven’t heard much from them, except for one….I’ll take that as a good sign for now.

At least they didn’t read it in an hour, chuck it at my head, and run off screaming into the sunset never to be seen again. 😀

I decided I didn’t want to waste my brief summer of June.  I actually took the time to create a daily schedule for myself and boy do I have a lot of free time!

No more ridiculous excuses about not having enough time to write and to do my arty type stuff.

Of course that means I have time to clean and tidy the house too….Bleh!…Oh, well.  You can’t have everything in life be fun and games…. course if this life was more like a cartoon, I could attach sponges to my feet and skate my way to a clean house.  *sigh*

Thank you cartoons for screwing up my reality.  Lols

So any-hoo, I’m back from my blogging staycay and I will be blogging as the muse hits…. I still haven’t assembled all my blogs together yet, still waitin on that….I’m sorta pretending that all the blogs had a falling out with each other and aren’t working together right now…. Sorta like the Avengers in Captain America Civil War. 😉

Well I’m off to plant my newly bought Gerber Daisies….all 14 of them!!…..But more on that in the next installment of Random Thoughts Under a Blue Moon…………………….

The Revenge of the Auction House Caller.  😀

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker  🙂

P.S.-  Have you taken a Life Retreat and/or StayCay lately?  Leave me a line or 3 in the comment section below.

It’s good to be back! 🙂

Cheers to New Bloggin’ Beginnings and Summer! 😀

Back to Business…Bloggin’ That is

Rolling Black outs are over!
I refuse to say brown outs…that just sounds soooo wrong.  😮

I was having an off week not just internet wise…off…lols…more like cut-off.
Oy!   :/

I was also having rolling Emotional blackouts…ever have that ish?

I’m goin through all of the schtuff in my house…I have a lot of schtuff…..
Anyhoo, now that the Randomkid oldest is graduating I figured it would be high time to go thru some things….of course, one thing led to another and now I’ve sifted through about 8 years of collecting Schtuff.  :/   It’s pretty emotional getting rid of schtuff…maybe not for everyone, but for me it’s a pretty big deal….Anyhoo…

I’m only about 1/2 thru my house!  Ack!

I have an extremely large pile-o-trash to treasure for some lucky schmo…a-hem… I mean, garage sale patron….Oh, yeah, did I mention I’m havin’ a yard sale.  Whoo-hoo!  :/

Nah, just kiddin’ I like garage sales their pretty fun.  😉

I’m also on the last leg of my book edits…I know I feel like I’ve been sayin’ that for weeks….No, wait!  Yes, yes, I did say that a lot. Lols

I have 4 more chapters…Actually I Have to get them done this week.  I told my beta readers they’d have it in their cute little hands by Friday… I can do it.

Yup, I’ll just keep telling myself that.

My randomkid youngest is also doing math everyday…it’s a math that has to be done on the computer…my computer…Lols…again.

So, it’s extremely hard to get a hold of my computer to write much of anything…pretty much just have time to work on book edits. …..which I have to get done!

Yup, I can do it… Just keep sayin’ that. 😀

Okay, so blackouts are over and now it’s back to bloggin’ reality….Acks and an Eek  😉

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker  🙂

P.S.-  Have any of ya’ll out there in internet land ever have Bloggin’ Blackouts?  Do you cheat and post stuff to fill in the blanks or just own your Blackout Holes?  Feel like commentin’…leave me a line or 7 in the box below.

Mad loves for the Blackout Holes…. 😀

Jane Stop This Crazy Thing!!!

Do any of you out there in WordPress land have ishes with your calendar when posting?

I sure do!!  Oy Vey, everyone Oy Vey!! 😦

I posted three things this week in the evening and for some dumb reason it posted it as the next day even though it posted that night….I Really need to check the dates under the posts titles from now on instead of Assuming they posted correctly!! 😮

At first, I thought it was just an ish with my Ipod…when I try to write a post on there Nothing works right! :/

But lately even the computer posts act goofy….I even changed my clock on WordPress because it had been under a different Standard Time, but that didn’t do a blessed thing…except goof it up more.

So, if in the future things get moved around on my calendar, I apologize now…it’s just WordPress giving me fits again.

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- Anyone out there in blogolog land have any helps, tips, comments for me?  Any aid would be appreciated. 🙂  Leave a line or 3 in the box.

Happy Crazy Postin’!  😀

Too Many Numbers & Not Enough Letters…

We woke up to snow this morning and Freezing temperatures. I love snow, but I am Extremely ready for sunny weather. 😀

I spent the day trying to finish the transcripts for my Random Oldest kiddo who is graduating this year. Thank goodness my awesome sauce friend filled me in that there is an App for that. Yes!!
Even with the App, my brain still feels like mush. 😮

Soooo many numbers. Lols
I tend to see my numbers all mixed up and don’t realize that they are actually mixed up…I’ve had arguments with my hubby about numbers in my checkbook…Oy, don’t get me started. Lols 😮 😮

So, after checking and double checking that I entered all the tiny numbers in correctly and filled everything out. I decided to take a break. 😀
I think I’ll forget numbers for awhile and focus on letters for the rest of the day…as in typing them. 😀

I am on the last chapter of another children’s book that I’m working on, but I’m kinda stuck on how to end it. :/
Aaaand one of my friends gave me a few ideas for picture books that I’m working on as well. Sooo many ideas, so little time. Rofl 😀

I actually started different notebooks for all the ideas that fly into my head during the day.

I have a Book Ideas notebook…although I’m thinking of breaking that down into two notebooks.. One for Young Adult and Adult Fiction and one for Children’s Picture and Chapter Books.

A Poem Starts notebook…for all those one or 5 lines that come to you and then just stall, waiting to be added to on another day.

And a Doodle Book…where I draw ideas that come to me that either go with my other story and poem ideas or draw things that I can base stories and poems off of. 😀

I think about all of the creative ideas that have come to me over the years and never wrote down….so many wasted opportunities.
That’s why I decided to keep notebooks…even if they become full and I never do anything with them, maybe some day one of my Random kiddos will open one of my notebooks and pick up where I left off. 😀

Well, I’m off to be Creative.

TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- Do any of you out there in Blogalog land keep idea notebooks? Or am I the only hoarder of ideas in the land. Lol
Happy Notebookin’ 😀

A Lion or a Lamb…

March has definitely come in like a lion. The weather was beautiful yesterday, but today we have high powered artic winds and snow on the horizon for Friday. Whaaaaat?? 😮

I loooove spring. 😉

I’ve gotta keep today’s blurb short cause I’m supposed to be practicing for my art lesson tonight.
So I’m off to doodle.  Later taters. 😀

Stay warm out there in internet land.
TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- Is March coming in like a lion or a lamb for you? Leave a line in the box as per usual. 🙂

Happy Windsday! 😀

Life Prompts…

I was going through my homeschool stuff and found a poetry book that I didn’t know I had. Biiiig surprise there. 😉

It’s a book of 47 poetic forms, sooooo, I decided to highlight each of the forms on my Randomstories Blog…Yay! 47 days of challenging prompts. 😀 😀

47 Days of Poetry!  Hyper-Whoot!!

I’m also challenging myself to post a photo or art project every day M-F during March. Yay! …Again. More reasons to take pictures. 😉 😀

Aaaand, I am also going to attempt to….drumroll please…. combine some blogs! Ta-dah! Lol 😉

So, hopefully with all that and everything else I do, I’ll be able to keep up. We shall see what happens.

On another note…..

This morning I had a new lesson on this always moving forward Not going back pathway I’m on.

I had the proverbial don’t cry over spilled milk sitch…well actually it was spilled glass…well, broken glass….and technically there was spilled water as well. Lol

Anyhoo, my hubby spilled an entire pitcher of water all down the front of himself right before going out the door and not 15 minutes later, I spilled….er, broke a pyrex dish all over the kitchen counter, sink, and floor. Lol

So here’s the thing, in the past that would have set the tone for the entire day for me….. But keeping in mind my new baby steps out the door direction, my hubby and I had a good laugh at his own expense with the water and again at mine with the broken glass later.

…Okay, maybe I wasn’t laughing with the broken glass right away but after I had gathered myself a bit from the shock and irritation and everyone started cracking jokes about it, I felt better.
So, Baby Steps out of the broken glass. Lols!! 😉 🙂

TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- Taking any interesting challenges, life prompts, or have any inspirational quotes? Yes, Sci-Fi and Action Movie blurbs count. 😉
Just leave em in the box below.

Happy Spilled Milk!….. er, glass, I mean Broken glass. Lol…Wait, spilled Water…Oh good grief! Never mind. 😀

Oodles of Doodles…

Ohhhh my goodness!!! To Quote a friend.  😉

My lesson was soooo Awesome Sauce!!  😀
I had Such a wonderful time and learned Lots!  😮

I learned all about faces…Scary!  😮 😮
It’s cool…. I got this. Whew!  😀

So, I will be drawing many, many faces from now until next Wednesday when I have my next lesson.
I also have to draw 5 objects everyday using ink and NO pencil. Ack!!  😮 😮 😮

By the way, here’s Mr. Joe’s Website if you’re interested…

Stained Paper Studio
&
Facebook~ Stained Paper Studio

Soooooo, I’m off to Doodle, Doodle, Doodle….and doodle some more. 😀

TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- I will share some of my more interesting Doodles….when I actually have some fascinating Doodles to share. Lol
😉
Happy Oodles of Doodles! 😀