Happy Fall Ya’ll!

This morning I woke up at 6am…don’t ask. :/   Grumble, grumble, roar
But on the bright side I was happily greeted by Snoopy when I checked the time on my Ipod announcing the arrival of Fall.
Aaaand the temperature outside…at least this morning actually Felt like Fall. Yay!

Of course, I still have to clean up the paltry and sad leftover skeletons from my garden, but soon it will be gloriously cool and refreshingly breezy.  So cleaning up will be fun and enjoyable.

Now that fall is officially upon us, I can look forward to the annual changing of the guard foliage-wise.
I will be found outside all the time, honing my craft, running down my camera battery, and filling my laptop to the brim with pictures. 😀

Of course, I will still be diligently working on my writing and my art.

For the time being, I have put my robot book series to the side.
I have a short children’s book about a tooth fairy that I’ve been working to complete and I’ve given myself a deadline of January, Ack!, to finish the rough draft including illustrations.
I still have a few chapters to write and ten or more illustrations to work on. 😀

In addition to that I will also be working on watercolors for a children’s picture book that my friend helped me dream up in my spare time. Lols

Any available time that I have after that will be spent trying out new art forms for my illustrations….still would like to learn calligraphy for my picture book. 😀

I almost forgot, last time I posted I said I would update ya’ll about the Writer’s Workshop that I was attending.

I MUST say I had an absolutely Encouraging and Brilliant time!
Thank you Lancaster Christian Writers for once again providing this free monthly event.  It is truly a blessing.

Of course Every single thing, large and small, that the speaker said confirmed to me what the Lord has already been telling me to do….don’t ya just love it when that happens. 😉
I was sitting there thinking the entire time…
I know, I know.  Yup, I get it already.  In it to win it and I’m on it like it’s yesterday.  Ha!
Write, Draw, Edit, Repeat. 😀

So, on top of Homeschool, Family Busyness, and my Writing and Artying, I will be working on revamping my blog sites.  I’d like to put them all in one easy to find locale and I will be attempting to write on a more scheduled basis.

…Of course reading that last sentence make me chuckle already.  Schedules are Not my besties.  They are a much Needed tool for my highly distractable and tangent loving ADD/Aspie mind, but I Absopositively DO NOT LIKE THEM!  Pleh!

My creativity has trouble being creative within a preordained time frame….Probs why I will NEVER be able to sign with a publisher.
Well, unless they are a company run completely by ADD/Aspie-esque hippie people who are EXtremely laid back, fun-loving, and like can chillax dude. Rofls ;)-

There I go again, wandering off to who knows where land on the Rabbit-Trails-R-Us Transit Line. Oy

Aaaaaanyhoo,  I will be back for a visit real soon ya’ll.

TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- Anyone have any opinions out there in Blogolog land about WordPress’s Pay sites?  I think that may be the direction I am heading in.  But I would love some feedback from my fellow Internet Land dwellers before I stumble headlong through the thornbrush hedgerow into a Pay to Play WordPress Website.

Please leave a comment, 10 lines, or 25 words in the box below as per usual.

Enjoy your creativity and learn a little something from every new experience. 🙂
Happy Crafting!! 😀

 

Create Date Awesomeness!!!

Yesterday I had a way cool Create Date with two lovely friends. 😀

We are all interested in writing, art, photography, and just all around in general Creative Type Stuff!  So we came up with an idea to have a Create Date.

How it works-

Everyone brings stuff that they would like to work on that they normally wouldn’t take the time to do on their own.

You know how those annoying excuses crop up to keep us away from being creative like:

I just cleaned the house and I don’t want to get it all messy again.

or

If I pull everything out I will want to let it sit out for a day or two while everything dries/hardens/insert other arty type term and then we won’t have a kitchen table to sit at.

or

I don’t want to pull the art stuff out for just Me, do I??

or

Kids: Look, Mom just pulled out the art stuff!

Me: No, wait…

Kids: Dog-pile!!

Me: Aaarrgh…blub..blub..blub.

…I don’t know what sound effect describes being drowned in kids. 😉

Anyhoo, so just us ladies got together and had a fun day of creativity!

I practiced some new art techniques that I’d like to use in the future with my books, one of my friends continued work on her poetry chapbook and experimented with watercolors, and my last friendee that came worked on a beautiful paper collage. 😀

I Absolutely enjoyed my time with my way imaginative friends.  There is something amazing about being creative in the company of a group of friends.

Whether it is writing with my wonderful Scribes Oasis friends or Creating with the ladeez yesterday, I feel inspired, challenged, and energized to express my artistic self more freely and easily.

I know it sounds kind of weird, but it is an uplifting event when you are around people with the same interests.  😀

I’m looking forward to our next meet-up in October.  We are going up north to visit a Hobby Lobby.  I’ve never been to one before!  Yay!  I’m soo excited!!  Hyper-Whoot! 😀 😀

…Sorry, I’m easily amused. Lols  😄

A smattering of what I worked on yesterday…

A Random Doodle turned Psychedelic Larryboy by Complete accident. 😄

img_5126

 

Two More Worthy efforts…and without the Trippy Larryboy, I wouldn’t have gotten the color combos down. 😀  Thank you strange Larryboy Doodle. 😄

Mandala-esque Practice on Watercolor Wash with Color Sharpie Markers~

mandala-attempt-on-wash-1

Mandala-esque Practice on Watercolor Wash with Sharpie Black Only~

mandala-attempt-on-wash-2

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.-  I know I’ve asked this before, but at the expense of repeating myself. ;)-

Do any of you out there in internet land have Creative-Type Groups that you’re involved in?  Do you feel that they enhance your originality or innovativeness?  Please leave a line or 3 in the comment box below. 🙂

Later Taters and Happy Creating!! 😀

 

My Very First Writer Interview…

Hello everyone out there in internet landio.

I was asked to do a Writer Interview on a lovely friend’s blog the other day.

It was Extremely fun and I wanted to post it on my page as well. 😀

I will post a snippet on my blog, then please buzz on over to Tuna’s Cafe to finish the rest. 😀

Please take a moment to peruse the menu while your visiting the Cafe.  Kristina, the proprietor and inventive wordsmith of the business, has a variety of Creative Dishes to sample. 🙂

So without further ado~

Living a Creative Lifestyle with The Bluemoon Thinker

Hello there, my name is The Bluemoon Thinker ~AKA~ Mandy Perfetto.  I’m a homeschooling mom, and newbie in all the following:

Writer

Illustrator

Photographer

Artist

Random blogger

And generalized re-discoverer of doing cool things in my life.

I was asked by a Very Creative friend of mine…the Tuna inspired proprietor of this Online Café of sorts, to write something about living a creative lifestyle for her blog.

Her request made me think a bit…a very scary place to be for me.  Anyhoo, it brought me to an interesting pattern of thought.  Do I live a creative lifestyle?  What does that creative lifestyle look like to other people?

…For more please click on the Title below.

Living a Creative Lifestyle with The Bluemoon Thinker

TTFN,

Me 🙂

P.S.- Happy Interviewing!! 😀

Just Doin’ That Writin’ Thang…

I decided to drop in for a quick chittie-chat before I get back to writin-drawin-writin-sketchin-writin-paintin-writin-writin-writin. Lols 😉

I’m pushing to get my book completely typed out and into the hands of my Beta Readers by Friday…Ack!  😮

I’m sure I can do it…In between fitting in school, meeting my Lovely editor friend for lunch, grocery shopping at BJ’s, stopping at home to put away said groceries and throw together supper, meeting with my Scribes friends in the evening, and fitting in baking some cookies somewhere in between that entire mess…Oy!  😀

So far I’ve created 2 new robot characters for my series and started 3 more books in the series….cause ya know I’m not done with the first one yet…Oy Vey Everyone!

Well, I better get back to it…well back to something or other.

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- Any of you hard workin’ internet peeps attempting to finish a project and just getting sidetracked at every turn like me?  Leave a line or 2 in the box below.

Happy Times at the Finish Line! 😀

 

On Books, Illustrations, and Other Creative-nesses…..

My book is juuuuust about ready for Beta Reader Time (They are the coolio peeps that read over your book and say…Whoa, this is K-rud or Wow, I really enjoyed this or There are a few parts where I was a bit lost or I had a difficult time envisioning the characters or I was sucked into your book and couldn’t drag myself away!) ….I am Kinda gettin’ excited…sorta. Lols 😉

My lovely editor is reading over my book for the second time…Thank you by the way…a little shout out to my Awesome Editor!! 😀

Anyhoo, I’m working on the finishing touches so I can get it into the hands of my Betas.

So, now I have to figure out what I’m gonna do to thank my Beta Readers….cookies? bread? monies? 😮

…..Have a suggestion?  Please give me a few in the comments section. 😀

I’ve drawn some new characters for future books and I’m working on books two and three in the series. 🙂

I still haven’t finished my tooth fairy book yet, but I Will finish it. Lol

I also drew some more ideas for the picture book I’m working on and wrote down a bunch of ideas for a book I’m working on with a friend.  I’m on a Creativite-ness roll. 😀

I have a wonderful friend who we call the Sticker Lady…she’s also known as the Gingerbread Lady as well.  She’s an awesome person!  She always sends my kiddos stickers and sends me all sorts of Snoopy stuff cause I collect Peanuts. 🙂

So, I spent the past two days, when I had a few moments, painting pictures for her.  It was really fun and I’m hoping she likes them….fingers crossed.  I’m also hoping they get to her house in one piece cause I’m putting them in the mail. 🙂

We shall see what happens I suppose.

Anyhoo, tonight is my writers group meeting and I’m off to go write more stuff. 😉

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.-  Any of you out there in internet land creating anything new right now?  How’s it goin?  Leave me a line or 2 in the box below as per the usual.

Happy Creative Juicin’ 😀

Writing Groups Part Deux…

I am learning a lot from my excursions out into the writing world. 🙂

First, every Writing Group offers something different.

For instance, our group, Scribes Oasis, is more of a supportive writing environment.  Emphasis on the writing part.  Our group offers an enjoyable and helpful place where we can write without kiddos, spouses, or unfolded laundry or dirty dishes calling to us from the other room. Coupled with fun writing themed extra days spent socializing and hanging out. We also critique each others work if anyone needs help.  😀

Other groups, like the one I visited last night, offer more of a strictly critique type environment.  Members can bring their stories to be critiqued by the group via email and in person through their writing process.  They also hang out and socialize at various times during the month.

I think my biggest take away from last night is to keep looking for opportunities to meet new writers and learn new things.

Hopefully I will meet a children’s writer or illustrator or another poet soon. 😀

….There sure a lot of Memoir writers, Adult fiction writers, Romance writers, and Non-fiction writers around my area. Lol 🙂

Well, I’m off to finish my people’s supper…again.  A writers work is Always interrupted.  😉

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker   🙂

P.S.-  Actually, there’s no P.S. this time, just wanted to type the letters P.S. a bunch. Lol

Happy Creating! 😀

 

Writing Group Gatherings…

I’m on the hunt for Writing Groups. 🙂

I decided to see if I can find various writing groups/functions that meet in my area and check them out.

I figure what better way to find out more information about Writing and Authors and Illustrators than to go out and be among them all. 😀

So, I’ve been looking for Groups and Functions that are free and not Too far away.  Not an easy task.  You’d think with the internet at my fingertips I wouldn’t have too much of a problem, but it’s actually been fairly difficult to find anything. 😮

I found a Writing Group that gathers at a local library 2x a month, so tonight I’m off to see what there is to see.  I’m sure it will be interesting.  I will update ya on how it went tomorrow. 🙂

Good Golly Miss Molly!!!  Where did the time fly to??  I guess I better skedaddle.  I still need to finish supper for the Randomkiddos and pack my stuff to go. 😮 😮

Have an Awesome Sauce rest of your day. 😀

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.-  Are there a lot of Writer type activities in your area?  If so, how did you find out about them?  Please leave a line or 4 in the comments below as per usual. 🙂

Happy Huntin’ 😀

Oodles of Doodles…

Ohhhh my goodness!!! To Quote a friend.  😉

My lesson was soooo Awesome Sauce!!  😀
I had Such a wonderful time and learned Lots!  😮

I learned all about faces…Scary!  😮 😮
It’s cool…. I got this. Whew!  😀

So, I will be drawing many, many faces from now until next Wednesday when I have my next lesson.
I also have to draw 5 objects everyday using ink and NO pencil. Ack!!  😮 😮 😮

By the way, here’s Mr. Joe’s Website if you’re interested…

Stained Paper Studio
&
Facebook~ Stained Paper Studio

Soooooo, I’m off to Doodle, Doodle, Doodle….and doodle some more. 😀

TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.- I will share some of my more interesting Doodles….when I actually have some fascinating Doodles to share. Lol
😉
Happy Oodles of Doodles! 😀

Doodles, Doodles, Everywhere…

I am soooo excited!!  😀

I am going to my first drawing lesson with Mr. Joe tomorrow.  He’s the son of the artist that I was going to for watercolor lessons.

After discussing money..or the lack of money..with the hubby, we decided that I would pause in my watercolor instruction and focus on fine tuning my drawing….So, I have my first lesson tomorrow. Yay!!

I was supposed to go today, but we had cruddy weather that I did Not want to be driving…boating…in, so I canceled…buuuut, he had an opening for tomorrow. Yes! 🙂

So, after a looooong day of grocery shopping, house cleaning, homeschooling catch ups and corrections, cooking, prepping for lit class tomorrow, writing up some ideas for cards for a friend, and a plethora of other things that pop up when you have something you really want to work on….I finally had some time to paint and doodle.

Of course, I spent too much time painting and not enough time doodling…Oh well.  I painted two abstract paintings and did a teensy, weensy bit of doodling for my book.

I need to doodle more and get used to working with ink.  You can’t fix ink!  Aaargh!  So difficult for me to deal with…I hate mistakes and once I get something just right I’m soooo afraid I’m gonna goof it up with the ink and have to start everything all over again.  Plus, I don’t like starting in pencil, then inking over it..I miss lines sometimes and I think it looks blechy..I’m bad and just skip the pencil and draw in ink, keeping my fingers crossed the entire time hoping I don’t mess up. Lol

So, I tried some clothes on a clothesline…a doodle that wasn’t too hard..no people..I am sooo bad at people… I tried to just keep with the idea of less is more. 😀

My Funny Little Washline

I’ll have to see if I have more time to doodle before I go to my lesson tomorrow….I am sooo nervous. Oy

TTFN,

The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂

P.S.-  I will update ya with how it goes and hopefully have even better doodles to show. 😀

Happy Doodles! 🙂

On Brushes and Other Arty Type Stuff…

Ok, as some of you who actually read the Randomness that I type already know, I am working on finishing a book I wrote. I am in the final drafts, re-reads, beta readers, and illustration mock-ups part of my journey.

I started a watercolor class and had my first appointment last week. My art teacher showed me some basic watercolor techniques and I’ve been attempting to practice them. I had bought a bunch of supplies from the art store before I went….not really having ANY clue as to what to get. Well, I got all the right stuff Except for brushes. I bought the packs of brushes…still expensive even with my 50% off coupons! 😮

Anyhoo, my art teacher warned me that they might lose bristles. Oh, I thought…no biggie, I have art brushes that I bought at the dollar tree and garage sales and their not so bad, so these brushes…the one from the art store that say recommended for watercolor that cost me wayyyyy more than the dollar store brushes should work just fine. …………….
Uh, No!! Soooooooo No!

I sat down to paint, dipped my brush into the water and before I knew it there were like 20 bristles floating around in my water cup….I hadn’t even started painting yet!!

Well, lets just say that I spent more time pulling bristles out of my artwork than I did Actually painting! 😮

I was soooooo irritated. My paper towel blotter for my brush looked like it had a 6:00 shadow. 😮 😮

After my hubby came home from work, I immediately took the brushes back to the store, returned them and promptly bought new brushes. This time I bought the single brushes…

Well, I thought they were all like $4.00….Um, no. They are so Totally not.

I had several 50% coupons so, I bought a brush and asked my hubby to buy a brush too.
I took my returns up to the counter and the checkout girl asked me if I’d like to use the money from the returns to pay for my brushes. I said, sure that sounds great. All of my returns had totaled like $12. I had grabbed a water color tablet and the brush, so I was expecting to get some change back…the tablet was on sale. Yay!

The girl totaled my stuff and said that will be $8… I looked at her stupid…Uh, uh, uh, uh…I’m sorry, wait, wuh? I was way lost. Lol

The brush that I had picked the one I thought was $4 was actually a $12 brush! Ack! I didn’t know they Made $12 brushes!

My hubby calmly looked at me and said, didn’t you know that’s how much they were babe?
Uh, NO, I did Not! His mom was a wannabe artist and bought all this kind of stuff.
He didn’t even bat an eye, just said go ahead and get it.

The clerk was very nice and switched my expensive brush for the cheaper one my hubby was going to buy so we saved like $6 on the more expensive brush…thank you kind check out girl. 😀
So, I learned my lesson….Price check in Aisle 8!!

Ok, now on to the paintin’. I posted my first tries from last week, now I’ll post my first tries at actual robots.
Remember, these are my firsts…try not to snicker too much. 🙂

Robot Tin Toy Dog

…Doggy Tin Toy Robot

Mr. Machine Tin Toy

…Mr. Machine Type Tin Toy

I know my art teacher wanted to wait to try out robots…she hasn’t even shown me all the techniques yet, but the ADD/Aspie in me wanted…no NEEDED to jump ahead and see what a robot would look like. A local toy robot expert…actually the man who is responsible for the books that I’m currently writing…lent me two books so that I could Actually see on paper some toy robots….I’m a Book kinda gal…Not a computer type of gal. Lol
I need to see a physical picture, not so good with the online pics…I can do it, but I don’t like it. Lol

I’m gonna keep painting and experimenting… maybe I’ll end up with a painting style I like.

This is my second time painting…I have to sneak painting in between, homeschool, cooking, cleaning, mom and wiffle duties, and writing. Lol

The next time I paint I’m going to try and make my painting squares smaller. I’m gonna go smaller till I get to book size. Hopefully I will have time to paint at least 2 more times before I get back to class.

Ve Shall Zee. 😀

TTFN,
The Bluemoon Thinker 🙂